DIGILIENCE 2021 Program

Colour Legend: 

29 September 2021 (Day 1)

09.00-09.15   Registration

09.15-11.00   Conference Opening & Plenary session 1

Welcome

  • Brigadier General Ivan Malamov, National Military University “Vasil Levski”
  • Atanas Maznev, Deputy Chair, State e-Government Agency
  • Col. Dr. Borislav Genov, Director, Bulgarian Defence Institute “Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov”
  • Address on behalf of the Director, “Communications and Information Systems” Directorate, Defence Staff

Opening remarks on behalf of the Organisers:

  • Prof. Todor Tagarev, Institute of Information and Communication Technologies
  • Col. Dr. Nikolai Stoianov, Deputy Director, Bulgarian Defence Institute
  • Dr. George Sharkov, Director, ESI-CEE & CyberRes Lab, SofiaTech Park

Plenary presentation:

  • Brigadier General Vassil Sabinski, Challenges of Cyber Defence 

11.00-11.15   Coffee Break

11.15-12.30 Plenary session 2 

  • Patterns for Describing Cross-Domain Military Interoperable Systems Architectures to Enable Decision Advantage, Salvador Llopis, European Defence Agency
  • Challenges in Modeling APTs in Cyber Ranges, Prof. Vasilis Katos, Bournemouth University

12.30-13.30   Lunch

13.30-15.30  Situational Awareness and Decision Support 

  • Augmented Reality in an Enhanced Command and Control Application, Alexander Kolev and Lili Pavlova
  • RSA Weaknesses Caused by the Specifics of Random Number Generation, Ivan Blagoev, Todor Balabanov, and Iliyan Iliev
  • A Security Approach to a Military Autonomous Platform Path Planning, Alexander Ranov and Alexander Kolev

13.30-15.30  Security of Computer and Communications Networks   

  • Computer Network Attacks Defence Tools Based on Extended Information about the Environment, Mariia Voitsekhovska and Mariia Dorosh
  • Computer Networks and Cybersecurity Issues and Solutions – A Survey, Andon Lazarov and Petia Petrova
  • Concepts in Networks and Communication Security and Graph Theory, Yordan Shterev Ivanov

15.15-15.30  Coffee Break

Historical Tour

30 September 2021 (Day 2)

09.15-11.00  Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Cybersecurity 

  • Host-based Intrusion Detection Using Signature-based and AI-driven Anomaly Detection Methods, Panos Panagiotou, Notis Mengidis, Theodora Tsikrika, Stefanos Vrochidis and Ioannis Kompatsiaris
  • Heuristic-based Intrusion Detection Functionality in a Snort Environment, Bartłomiej Gdowski, Rafał Kościej, and Marcin Niemiec
  • Software Lifecycle Based on DLT, Biser Tsvetkov and Hristo Kostadinov

09.15-11.00  Digital Transformation: Organisations, Governance, Ethics 

  • Mathematical Model for Determining Political Rating based on Social Networks, Oleg Chertov and Taras Rudnyk
  • The Role of Information Campaigns and Advertising in the Military Recruitment System, Grigor Grigorov
  • Analysis of Cloud Environments to Support Remote Work and Collaboration, Kristina Ignatova

11.00-11.15  Coffee Break

11.15-12.30  Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Cybersecurity (cont.)

  • A Clustering Method for Information Summarization and Modeling a Subject Domain, Dmytro Lande, Ihor Subach, Olexander Puchkov, and Artem Soboliev
  • Network User Behaviour Analysis by Machine Learning Methods, Michal Turčaník

11.15-12.30  Digital Transformation: Organisations, Governance, Ethics (cont.)

  • Decision Support Technology for Roadmapping in Cybersecurity Sphere, Vitaliy Tsyganok, Sergii Kadenko, Oleh Andriichuk, and Volodymyr Minas
  • Ethics of Cybersecurity and Biomedical Ethics: Case SHAPES, Jyri Rajamäki and Heikki Hämäläinen

12.30-13.30  Lunch

13.30-15.15  Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Cybersecurity (cont.)  

  • AI-based Cyber Threat Intelligence Extraction from Honeypot Logs, Christos Iliou, Marios Adam Sirgiannis, Arnolnt Spyros, Theodora Tsikrika, Stefanos Vrochidis and Ioannis Kompatsiaris
  • MAIT: Malware Analysis and Intelligence Tool, Cagatay Yucel, Adam Lockett, Ioannis Chalkias, Dimitrios Mallis and Vasilios Katos
  • Strategies, Policies, and Standards in the EU Towards a Roadmap for Robust and Trustworthy AI Certification, George Sharkov, Christina Todorova and Pavel Varbanov

13.30-15.15  Digital Transformation: Organisations, Governance, Ethics (cont.)  

  • Evaluating Alternative National-level Cybersecurity Architectures, Todor Tagarev and Vasil Rizov
  • Planning and Implementing Change in Cyber Security Network Organisations, Georgi Penchev
  • A Study on the Readiness of Partners in an EU-funded Cybersecurity Project for Structured Post-project Collaboration, Todor Tagarev, Irena Mladenova, Antoniya Shalamanova, Ewa Konieczna, Lina Smovziuk, Georgi Penchev, and Yantsislav Yanakiev

15.15-15.30  Coffee Break

15.30-17.15  Plenary 3

  • Software, Security and Resilience, Dr. Paul Nielsen, Software Engineering Institute – Carnegie Mellon University
  • Cyber Resilient Economy , Dr. Nickolas Multari, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
1 October 2021 (Day 3)

09.00-10.45 Plenary 4 

  • ENISA efforts towards a Common Situational Awareness Cyberpicture in Europe, Georgios Chatzichristos, European Cybersecurity Agency, ENISA
  • Big Safety Concept and Resilience to Black Swan Events, Vyacheslav Kharchenko, Michael Yastrebenetsky, and Oleg Illiashenko

10.45-11.00   Coffee Break

11.00-12.45 Cyber Risks and Protection of Critical Infrastructures and Essential Services 

  • Planning the Application of Drone Fleets for Monitoring of Critical Infrastructures Considering Failures and Cyberattacks: Methodology and Cases, Herman Fesenko, Vyacheslav Kharchenko, Ihor Kliushnikov, and Oleg Illiashenko
  • Multi-sector Cybersecurity Analysis Methodology, Angel Genchev, Maya Bozhilova and Nikolai Stoianov
  • Application of an Analytical Framework for Evaluation of Cross-Sector and Transversal Cyber Risks, Salvatore Marco Pappalardo, Nikolai Stoianov and Todor Tagarev

11.00-12.45 Cyber Ranges for Education & Training 

  • A System-of-Systems Approach for the Creation of a Composite Cyber Range for Cyber/Hybrid Exercising, George Sharkov, Christina Todorova, Georgi Koykov, and Georgi Zahariev
  • Implementation of Federated Cyber Ranges in Bulgarian Universities: Challenges, Requirements, and Opportunities, Elitsa Pavlova
  • Using Cyber Ranges in Cybersecurity Management Educational Programmes, Veselin Slavchev

12.45-13.00   Preliminary Summary and Way Ahead

13.00-14.00   Farewell lunch